presents
[…] even though this definition excludes such things as the .410 T/C Contender
pistol from the pistol definition, it is also not an AOW as it has a rifled
bore. And it is also a handgun under the GCA. The NFA statute
does not define "pistol" or "revolver". I think that excluding handguns
designed to be fired when held in two hands is not necessarily justifiable.
But it allowed them to declare that an HK SP-89
pistol
with a K grip is an AOW. As is an M-11/9 or TEC-9 with a foregrip.
The Auto Ordnance 1927-A3 pistol is apparently exempted, for historical
authenticity.
DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES
26
U.S.C. sec. 5845(f) "The term destructive device means
1) any explosive, incendiary or poison gas
A) bomb
B) grenade
C) rocket having propellant charge of more than four ounces
D) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-quarter
ounce
E) mine, or
F) similar device
2) any type of weapon by whatever name known which will, or
may be readily converted to, expel a projectile by the
action of a explosive or other propellant, the barrel or
barrels of which have a bore of more than one-half inch in
diameter, except a shotgun or shotgun shell which the
Secretary or his delegate finds is generally recognized as
particularly suitable for sporting purposes; and
3) any combination of parts either designed or intended for
use in converting any device into a destructive device as
defined in subparagraphs (1) and (2) and from which a
destructive device may be readily assembled. The term
'destructive device' shall not include any device which is
neither designed nor redesigned for use as a weapon; any
device although originally designed for use as a weapon,
which is redesigned for use as a signaling, pyrotechnic,
line throwing, safety or similar device; surplus ordnance
sold, loaned or given by the Secretary of the Army pursuant
to the provisions of section 4684(2), 4685 or 4686 of title
10 of the United States Code; or any other device which the
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate finds is not
likely to be used as a weapon, or is an antique or is a
rifle which the owner intends to use solely for sporting
purposes."
Secretary in the above refers to the Secretary of the Treasury, unless it says otherwise. The fee for the FFL to deal in DD's is $1000 a year (type 09), and one must also be a special taxpayer, add another $500 a year. Making them requires a different $1000 a year FFL (type 10), although an individual may make them on a Form 1, tax paid ($200). Transfers require the whole routine just like full-autos; a form 4, $200 tax, a law enforcement sign-off, pictures and fingerprints. Most Class III dealers don't have the $1000 a year FFL to deal in DD's. Note that antiques are excluded. Thus the definition of an antique NFA firearm is important.
26 USC sec. 5845(g) "Antique firearm.-The term 'antique
firearm' means any firearm not designed or redesigned for
using rim fire or conventional center fire ignition with
fixed ammunition and manufactured in or before 1898
(including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or
similar type of ignition system or replicas thereof, whether
actually manufactured before or after the year 1898) and
also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or
before 1898, for which ammunition is no longer manufactured
in the United States and is not readily available in the
ordinary channels of commercial trade."
Some examples of what is a DD and what is not:
Muzzle loading cannon - NOT, as it is an antique design, unless it has
some special features allowing breech loading.
Explosive grenade - is a DD
Molotov cocktail - is a DD
M-79 or M-203 40mm grenade launcher - is a DD