presents
[…] Likewise, since antique guns, as defined
in the GCA are not "firearms", a silencer for such a gun is not, or should
not be, covered. Perhaps one fitted permanently to a
pre-1899
gun? The mind reels.
SHORT BARRELED RIFLES
A
short barreled rifle (SBR) is defined in the law as:
26 USC sec. 5845(a)
* * * *
(3) a rifle having a barrel or barrels less than 16 inches
in length;
(4) a weapon made from a rifle if such weapon as modified
has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or
barrels of less than 16 inches in length; * * *
The NFA law also defines "rifle":
26 USC sec. 5845(c) "The term 'rifle' means a weapon
designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be
fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned or made
or remade to use the energy of an explosive in a fixed
cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled
bore for each pull of the trigger, and shall include any
such weapon which may be readily restored to fire a fixed
cartridge.
Thus you can see why a machine gun is not also a short barreled rifle; it is not a rifle. And you can see why a barrel is not subject to regulation, or registration, in itself. It is a barrel, it cannot discharge a shot. A receiver alone is also not a short rifle; a short rifle is only a complete weapon that fits into the length parameters outlined.
ATF
takes the position that this includes any combination of parts from which
a short barreled rifle can be assembled. And they said this included
a set of parts with dual uses. In the Supreme court case of Thompson/ Center
Arms v. US, - U.S. - (1994) ATF said it was a set consisting of a receiver,
a 16"+ barrel,
a